Cookies

Regarding cookies and personal data

To give you the best possible experience at our websites, CA Andersson uses cookies. These enables us to view choices you’ve previously made on our websites and helps us improve our websites for you as a user. Cookies are also used to measure traffic and for statistics.

You can choose to make settings on your computer that prevent cookies from being placed on your computer. Although, such settings may mean that certain features of our websites will not work optimally. For information on how to prevent storage of cookies, see below.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is saved by your web browser and stored on your computer.

All sites can send cookies to your browser if your browser settings allow this. In order for this information not to be misused, websites may only read information from cookies saved by themselves – not any cookies stored by other websites. Cookies cannot harm your files or increase the risk of viruses on your computer.

As a user, you have the opportunity to choose whether you’d like cookies to be stored automatically by your browser, if you want to be asked a question each time a cookie wants to be saved, or if you do not accept any cookies at all. To keep track of whether the browser has visited the site earlier and what choices have been made once there, cookies are used on many websites, not just CA Andersson’s.

By visiting and navigating this website, you as a visitor give your consent to our handling of cookies. If you do not accept cookies, you can make that choice in your web browser, just note that this means limited access to sites and functions.

 

For more information regarding cookies, please visit Post- och telestyrelsen www.pts.se

 

Finding and removing cookies

Web browsers may vary, but you’ll find information about changing cookie settings in the browser’s help section. You can also delete cookies from your computer, this is also done in your browser settings.

 

What cookies do we use?

_ga – google analytics cookie used to distinguish between users, saved for 2 years.
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-user-id

_gid – google analytics cookie used to distinguish between users, saved for 24 hours.
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-user-id

_gat – google analytics cookie used to control speed of requests, saved for 1 minute.
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookies-user-id

 

Personal data at our website

For security reasons and to prevent attacks on our website, By continuing to use our services, you agree to this. If you choose to subscribe to our newsletter, your name and e-mail address will be added to our send list, which is handled by our service provider MailChimp. MailChimp stores all data in the USA and they have a data privacy shield. Should you choose to unsubscribe, your information will be removed from the send list. CA Andersson will never transfer your information to a third party. Would you like to know more? Read our Personal Data Policy or get in touch with our personal data contact, Eli Blomberg, eli.blomberg@caandersson.com, +46 40 642 07 48.

More information on rules and regulations for processing personal data can be found at Datainspektionen: www.datainspektionen.se